ES Start a project →
Planning · Q4 2026

YouTube Q4 2026 upload plan: ad rates and your edit schedule

Q4 pays more per view: across 300 monetized channels, AIR Media-Tech measured median RPM at $2.19 in October, $2.35 in November and $2.12 in December, against $1.56 in January. The practical move is not more uploads: get your biggest long-form videos edited before November, plan each edit backwards from its publish date and keep your rhythm.

By Kevin Tabares · Sep 27, 2026 · Updated · 9 min read

How much more does YouTube pay in Q4? The measured curve

YouTube doesn't publish CPM figures, but its Help page on ad revenue analytics lists the time of year as a reason CPM changes, noting that "many advertisers bid higher just before holidays". The one dataset with a stated method comes from AIR Media-Tech: the YouTube Studio figures of 300 monetized channels it works with (10,000 to 50 million subscribers, 13 niches), 3,595 channel-months from May 2025 to May 2026, all medians. RPM there is revenue per 1,000 views after YouTube's share.

Month Median RPM (all niches)
January $1.56
February $1.82
March $1.84
April $1.93
May $1.90
June $2.05
July $1.91
August $1.98
September $2.15
October $2.19
November $2.35
December $2.12

Source: AIR Media-Tech, Real RPM data from 300 channels (July 2026), read October 13, 2026. Q4 in bold.

The three Q4 months sit above every month from January to August (the best of those is June at $2.05), with November on top. January is the reset: AIR puts it roughly 34% below the November peak and 27% below December.

Four caveats before you plan around it. The sample is AIR's own client base, not a random draw of YouTube. RPM includes every revenue source, not just ads. The data ends in May 2026, before the August 2026 change in how public views are counted. And it is a pattern across channels, not a forecast for yours: nothing here predicts what your channel will earn.

Which niches get the biggest Q4 lift?

The Q4 premium is not shared evenly. In AIR's data some niches barely notice it and others jump.

Niche Q4 RPM premium Median RPM, full year
Business & Finance* +60% $2.01
Food & Cooking* +39% $2.25
Crafting & Handmade +22% $2.39
Kids & Teens +22% $0.33
Music +21% $2.28
Transport* +17% $5.69
Gadgets & Tech +13% $2.33
Health & Sport +12% $1.23
Education & Science +11% $10.22
Gaming +9% $2.05
News & Politics* +7% $2.60
Lifestyle +6% $2.98
Entertainment +4% $2.43

Source: AIR Media-Tech. *Fewer than ten channels in the sample: directional. AIR does not spell out the baseline the premium is measured against.

For gaming channels like the ones I edit, the lift is small: +9% on a $2.05 median, with the middle half of gaming channels between $0.70 and $3.62. Kids & Teens gets +22%, but on the lowest base in the table ($0.33).

Does Q4 bring more views too? What my clients' videos show

AIR measured what a view pays. The other half of Q4 revenue is how many views each video gets, and that I can check on the work I edit: 1,159 long-form client videos read with the YouTube Data API on October 13, 2026. For the four channels with enough videos in every quarter, here is the median view count per video, counting only videos at least 90 days old.

Channel Uploads per week Jul–Sep 2025 Oct–Dec 2025 Jan–Mar 2026
ashlele 4.2 98,126 (63) 28,952 (49) 38,018 (66)
Mud 3.1 73,122 (40) 86,540 (42) 157,601 (41)
Puff 2.5 114,463 (24) 80,554 (40) 66,046 (36)
Rex 2.1 306,298 (23) 134,392 (25) 59,475 (24)

Median views per video (videos in the quarter). YouTube Data API, read October 13, 2026; videos at least 90 days old.

Three of the four channels got fewer views per video in Q4 2025 than in Q3; only Mud went up, and it kept going up from January to March, while Puff and Rex fell further and ashlele recovered only part of its drop. Videos from July to September have had three more months to collect views, which tilts the table toward Q3, so the honest reading is narrow: there is no sign of a Q4 view bump. Each channel's own direction (Mud climbing, Rex coming down from a very strong summer 2025) moved views far more than the season did. The Q4 lift arrives through the rate per view, so the job in October is to keep your normal videos coming on your normal rhythm.

The same table shows what a sustainable long-form rhythm looks like in practice: from 2.1 videos a week (Rex, median 15.8 minutes) to 4.2 (ashlele, 9.6 minutes). More cadence data by channel is in the Roblox YouTube video data study.

Why does video length still matter for Q4 ad revenue?

Longer videos can carry more ads. YouTube allows mid-roll ads on monetized videos that are 8 minutes or longer; automatic slots are selected by default and are added on top of any manual ones. Since May 12, 2025 YouTube shows more mid-rolls at natural break points, like pauses and transitions, and fewer in the middle of a sentence or an action, and in a July 2024 test channels that combined automatic and manual slots earned an average of over 5% more ad revenue than manual-only channels.

AIR measured about 1.55 ads per monetized view at the median (1.44 in Gaming) and adds that a 10-minute video has room for several mid-rolls, while at 8 minutes even one is hard to fit. In the work I edit, 1,136 of 1,159 long-form client videos (98%) run 8:00 or longer, with a median of 12.1 minutes. That is not an argument for padding a video past 8 minutes. It is an argument for planning your Q4 lineup so the pieces that naturally run 10, 15 or 20 minutes are the ones you finish before November, with clean pauses between sections where a mid-roll can sit.

How do you plan an edit schedule backwards from your publish dates?

Pick the date you want a video live, then work backwards from it instead of forwards from whenever the footage happens to be ready. A first video with a new editor needs more lead time than the ones after it: when I start with a new channel I quote 1 to 5 days for the first video, depending on length and complexity, and usually 1 to 2 days for the following ones in the same format, once the pacing and structure are learned. Build in a buffer for at least one revision round on anything you're publishing in a high-stakes week.

Concretely: decide your Q4 publish dates first, count back the days your recording, script and edit realistically need, and brief the editor with that deadline attached. If you're not sure how long an edit takes for your format, how long it takes to edit a YouTube video breaks it down by complexity, and how to brief your video editor helps if the back-and-forth on notes is what's costing you the days.

Should you bunch your biggest videos into Q4, or spread them out?

Spread them out. Bunching every big long-form video into the weeks around Black Friday feels intuitive, since that is when rates usually peak, but it compresses your edit schedule, your revision rounds and your thumbnail decisions into the same short window, which is exactly when rushed cuts happen. A steadier cadence across October, November and December gives each video its own runway, and the whole quarter pays above the January to August months anyway. If you're weighing a per-video editor for a couple of Q4 pieces against something ongoing, monthly retainer vs. per-video editing walks through that decision.

Does the new view-counting change make a Q4 spike look bigger than it is?

It can, for a reason that has nothing to do with seasonality. Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a public view from the first frame a video plays, autoplay in the feed included, and the old definition is now called an engaged view. Agentio, using 35,800 long-form videos from June and July 2026, modeled the new public count at roughly 30% above engaged views (its breakdown; a model with an assumed 30-second threshold, not a measurement).

The practical point: if your public view count looks higher this Q4 than last, part of that is the counting method, not your video or the season. YouTube's RPM page states that RPM is calculated per 1,000 engaged views, and retention, average view duration and CTR are calculated as before. For editing decisions, keep reading those. See views vs. engaged views in 2026, and for everything else this year, what changed on YouTube in 2026.

A week-by-week plan from October 19 to January 3

This is a planning template, not a prediction of what any of these weeks will earn. Weeks start on Monday; US dates for Thanksgiving, Black Friday and Cyber Monday. Adjust to your own publish rhythm: the point is the backwards-from-publish-date logic.

Week of Planning focus
Oct 19 If you are reading this in late October: lock the script of your biggest Q4 video and send the editor the full brief this week, not after filming.
Oct 26 First edit pass on that video. Leave room for one revision round before you fix the publish date, and brief your December video.
Nov 2 Publish the big video, well ahead of Black Friday. Brief the next one the same day.
Nov 9 Usually the last comfortable week to start an edit meant to go live before Black Friday (November 27).
Nov 16 Publish before Thanksgiving (November 26). December's main video should already be briefed.
Nov 23 Thanksgiving and Black Friday week. Keep your normal cadence instead of stacking every video here.
Nov 30 Cyber Monday (November 30). Edit December's main video: usually the last low-stress week before holiday schedules tighten.
Dec 7 Publish December's main video. Build in an extra revision buffer: schedules compress on both sides in mid-December.
Dec 14 Last big upload before the holidays. December's median RPM ($2.12) is still above every month from January to August in AIR's data.
Dec 21 – Jan 3 Holiday buffer through January 3. January is the lowest month in AIR's data ($1.56): a good window for lighter videos and for banking edits.

Q4 planning FAQ

Do YouTube ad rates really go up in Q4?

Yes, on average. YouTube's Help says many advertisers bid higher just before holidays, and AIR Media-Tech measured median RPM across 300 channels at $2.19 in October, $2.35 in November and $2.12 in December, against $1.56 in January. It is a pattern across channels, not a forecast for yours.

Which month pays the most on YouTube?

November, in AIR Media-Tech's data: $2.35 median RPM. January was the lowest at $1.56, roughly 34% below November and 27% below December.

How big is the Q4 lift for gaming channels?

Small. AIR measured a +9% Q4 RPM premium for Gaming on a $2.05 median, against +60% for Business & Finance and +22% for Kids & Teens. AIR does not spell out the baseline the premium is measured against.

Does a video need to be a certain length to run mid-roll ads?

Yes: 8 minutes or longer, on monetized videos (YouTube Help). Automatic slots are on by default and are added on top of manual ones, and since May 12, 2025 YouTube serves fewer mid-rolls at interruptive points such as mid-sentence.

Should I upload more videos in Q4 to catch higher ad rates?

Bunching uploads into a short window is usually the wrong response. Keep a steady cadence across October, November and December with your biggest long-form videos edited early. In my clients' data, three of four channels got fewer views per video in Q4 2025 than in Q3: the lift is in the rate per view, not in the count.

Will my view counts look higher in Q4 because of the new counting change?

Possibly, but for a different reason than seasonality. Since August 24, 2026 a public view counts from the first frame, which Agentio modeled at roughly 30% above the old engaged-view count for long-form. That is a counting change, not a Q4 effect, and YouTube's RPM page says RPM is calculated per 1,000 engaged views.

Related guides

Related
How do I make more money from my YouTube channel? 7 RPM levers
Related
How long does it take to edit a YouTube video?
Related
YouTube editor: monthly retainer vs. per-video
Related
How to brief your video editor